Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Yoga sub

Sorry for the hiatus, lol! T'was unintended!

I ended up being sick last week (tummy trouble), and had to miss the rest of the week of workouts. And then of course, over the weekend was Easter and all it's chocolate-y, ham & scalloped potatoes goodness.

Now, Patrick has my illness, but Shannon and I headed back to yoga last night. Our regular instructor was on vacation, so we had a sub. It was neat, because she did things a little we got to see something new. She said the class was along the lines of a "BodyFlow" class. It was fun and HARD! I was sweating so much that I actually had sweat dripping off my hair, and I sweated through the front of my shirt. Impressive, lol!!!

We've got tremendous, huge, scary big storms coming through send good vibes, please!!!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Back at it!

I had to take a night off from yoga last night because I was having some tummy trouble. I really missed it...which kind of surprised me, since we've only been going for a week. Really made me feel like I'm onto something that I really love and can stick with. Yay!

Went to the gym tonight for cardio, and did 30 minutes on the elliptical. My distance was 2.04 miles, which ROCKS...that's further than I went on Monday during my walk/run. LOVE IT.

Monday, April 18, 2011

Rockstar Mode

I guess I should start off by saying that I ate like crap all weekend, and most of today.

OK, now that THAT's off my chest....

Earlier this week, I was attempting Week 1, Day 1 of C25K, which only requires that you run for like 30 seconds at a time. I was totally breathless at the end of each stint, and was like...oh geez, this blows.

Shannon and I went to the gym tonight, and I kicked some MAJOR booty!!! I had THIS SONG on my playlist...and oh my gosh, it instantly put me into rockstar mode, and I could do anything! (Well, actually I was borrowing Patrick's ipod, since I washed mine and killed it. Boooooo! So I guess the song is technically on HIS playlist.)

I did 30 minutes on the treadmill, 15 of which I RAN, in three 5-minute increments! (I alternated with 5 minute increments of walking.) Felt AWESOME!!! I went 1.88 miles in 30 minutes. Yay!

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Cardio at home

Today I just wasn't feeling a trip to the gym. The idea of getting up and driving there, etc. was just a buzzkill, lol!

So Shan and I went on a walk in our neighborhood. We walked 2.24 miles in 40 minutes. Not breaking any land-speed records, but it's a hilly neighborhood and was really windy. So I think we did great!

Tonight, I met 4 friends for dinner and then we went to an instructional painting class! It was soooo fun!

Here's some cute pics from tonight. Click to make them bigger!








Friday, April 15, 2011

A Day of Rest

Didn't go to the gym today. I probably could have, but it was a busy day at work, and then I was just beat. I came home and napped for like 3 hours. Probably best. Maybe tomorrow we can go for a big walk, or go do some cardio, etc.

It's becoming clear to me (by my weigh-ins this week) that I need to start keeping better watch on what I eat. I'm exercising so much more, and my weight is not moving...or moving UP. Not what I'm looking for.

In non-fitness was circus day at preschool, which means the only big thing we have left is Muffins for Mom. I can't believe there's only about a month left of school! Whoa!

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Yoga, take 2!

Thank God for yoga mats. MUCH better than those squishy, stretchy workout mats yesterday. Tonight's session was great, AND intense! It's not that the poses are's that we hold them for SO long. Holy muscle fatigue. It feels SO good though.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Holy sore muscles, Batman!!!

I am soooo much more sore today from yoga yesterday, than I've been through all the weights/machine workouts thus far. Whoa! Yes! Just what I needed! We've decided that we're gonna do cardio 3x per week, and yoga the other 2 days per week.

What I need right now is to shrink my body, and build some muscle mass. This sounds like a PERFECT and fun way to do it!

When we went to the class yesterday, we didn't have yoga mats, so we borrowed "workout mats" from the gym. They were SO squishy/stretchy though, that it was really hard on my feet and ankles to hold the poses, etc. I have enough foot/ankle trouble that we went tonight and got yoga mats ($8 at Ross!) for us to take tomorrow. Mine's pink...squee!

Tuesday, April 12, 2011


I have never, ever taken a class at the gym. I have always been too nervous to, and slightly intimidated. I'm not sure what clicked in us today, but we saw that our gym offers yoga at 6:30 on T/Th, and we were like "Yep...let's go!" And so, we went!

It was GREAT. That is not to say it wasn't hard, painful (in that "OMG I didn't know I had a muscle there" way), and humbling! We all loved the instructor, and will definitely be going back. I felt like a hippopotamus about 50% of the time...hopefully that will lessen as I get thinner and more flexible!

My eating was pretty good today. I got STARVING after our workout and had a bowl of rice AND some hummus with "food should taste good" chips. The good news is I drank ALL of my water today, plus some. So definite improvements all around!

Oh...I weighed myself this morning and was 211 lbs. NOT what I wanted to see, but it is what it is.

Monday, April 11, 2011

Off and running

I had Patrick take "starting" pictures of me today, and then we headed to the gym!

I warmed up, did upper and lower body weights, and then did about 15 minutes on the treadmill...half running, half walking. I am SO out of shape. I know I have to start somewhere, but good heavens...that's very humbling. Ideally, I'd love to spend 30-45 minutes on cardio each time, but I've gotta work up to that for sure.

So here are my pictures:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

At the end of March, I weighed 207...and then I had Spring Break. I'm gonna guess I'm around 210 now, but I'll weigh in the morning to find out. I absolutely am disgusted to post those pictures, but there is a certain freedom in knowing that I'll never weigh this much again.

Sunday, April 10, 2011

A new purpose!

I had a blast of brilliance the other day. A moment of clarity, maybe. I have realized that it is important to me to be FIT BY FORTY. I turn 40 in September. Also, I will also run a 5K either by my birthday, or in celebration of my birthday. Shannon has expressed interest in training with me...but I will be doing it regardless.

My blog has been languishing without purpose...and now I will be using it to record my progress.

I am actually excited! It feels great to have had my eyes opened, and know in my heart that this is what I want!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Just because I like to remember

Spring Break 2011:

Friday night - Picked up P's new car

Friday night - Saturday afternoon: Shan to Emma's birthday party

Sunday - I pulled weeds, and Patrick mowed. Shan babysat in afternoon, and then slept over at Reagan's house. Started dog-sitting Rugby.

Monday - Shan got home in PM, and then immediately went to Rebecca Mack's house.

Tuesday - Chestatee Animal Preserve

Wednesday - Shampooed carpets, went to Rome in PM. Ate dinner at Harvest Moon Cafe. Discovered Shannon, GA

Thursday - Sad morning when our ferret, Noodles, had to be put to sleep. Lots of hugging and snuggling around lunchtime. Made birthday cake for my dad this afternoon, and then went and got (awesome) haircuts. After dad's birthday dinner of steak, asparagus, tater tots, and rolls we had cake. Then Shan and I went to a late showing of The King's Speech. My new all-time favorite movie EVER. Came home and packed her for her camping trip tomorrow.

Friday - Shannon left to go camping for the weekend with her BFF. Patrick and I had lunch at Tin Drum, and came home and just had a quiet evening watching TV.

Saturday - Last day of dog-sitting. Went and cleaned out our camper so we can sell it. We're watching auto racing this afternoon (Australian V8 Supercars right now, NASCAR soon). I'd like to play some video games tonight...hopefully P will feel up to it.

Sunday - Watched a bunch more car racing. P still not feeling great, so I went out and got him some "soul food." Shan came home from camping...a bit sunburned, but happy. I did a little preschool prepwork. And now...Spring Break is done. Sigh. It was a good one.