Monday, April 11, 2011

Off and running

I had Patrick take "starting" pictures of me today, and then we headed to the gym!

I warmed up, did upper and lower body weights, and then did about 15 minutes on the treadmill...half running, half walking. I am SO out of shape. I know I have to start somewhere, but good heavens...that's very humbling. Ideally, I'd love to spend 30-45 minutes on cardio each time, but I've gotta work up to that for sure.

So here are my pictures:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

At the end of March, I weighed 207...and then I had Spring Break. I'm gonna guess I'm around 210 now, but I'll weigh in the morning to find out. I absolutely am disgusted to post those pictures, but there is a certain freedom in knowing that I'll never weigh this much again.

2 comments:

Aimee said...

Yay Cindy... you can do this, girl! :)

Colleen said...

Yeah! Good for you!